Advertisement

Fiji Time:

Sports

Male names Flying Fijians PNC squad

14:11 Sat May 18, 2013


Flying Fijians coach, Inoke Male.

Taken from/By: FBC Sports
Report by: Eleina McDonald

Flying Fijians coach, Inoke Male has named his 34-member extended squad to prepare for the next month’s Pacific Nations Cup and Classic All Blacks match.

He made the announcement at Fiji Rugby House in Suva today – a notbale inclusion in the squad is Scotland-based Nikola Matawalu, who will miss out on the World Cup 7s in Moscow.

Quite a mix of local and overseas-based reps.

Flying Fijians PNC extended squad
Adriu Delai, Iliesa Ratuva, Jolame Bera, Setefano Samoca, Leone Tabuarua, Tuapati Talemaitoga, Watisoni Votu, Jerry Yanuyanutawa, Iliesa Salusalu, Aporosa Kenatale, Wame Lewaravu, Campese Ma’afu, Kini Murimurivalu, Api Naikatini, Rupeni Naisga, Aisea Natoga, Akapusi Qera, Nemia Kenatale, Api Ratuniyarawa, Malakai Ravulo, Manasa Saulo, Save Tabakanailagi, Netani Talei, Vili Veikoso, Sionasa Vunisa, Sam Matavesi, Seta Koroilagi, Jiuta Lutumailagi, Nikola Matawalu, Timoci Nagusa, Waisea Daveta, Nemani Nadolo, Seremaia Naurueure, Saula Radidi.

Meanwhile, the Under-20 side for the Junior World Cup in France was also named today.

A notable inclusion are five players from last year’s squad – Sunia Tamani, Isikia Macu, Jimilai Rokoduru, Elia Ratucove, and France based Sevanaia Galala.

Apart from Galala five other overseas based players have forced their way into the squad:

Peceli Yato – France
Dylan Bower – New Zealand
Viliame Rarasea – New Zealand
Zachery Lee – Australia
Joshua King – Australia

Head Coach Bill Gadolo named three co-captains for the team they are Esikia Macu, Sevanaia Galala and Emori Waqa.

Fiji Under 20 Squad
Aseri Robarobalevu (Fiji), Mesake Doge (Fiji), Sunia Tamani (Fiji), Zachery Lee, (Australia), Joji Ravula (Fiji), Penaia Cakobau (Fiji), Tunai Vatubua (Fiji), Viliame Rarasea (New Zealand),Esikia Macu (Co-Capt) (Fiji), Kemueli Tokalau (Fiji), Laijiasa Bolenaivalu (Fiji), Peceli Yato (France), Marika Vunibaka (Fiji), Jone Baleidau (Fiji), Sailasa Kerekere (Fiji), Dylan Bower (New Zealand), Emori Waqa (Co-Capt) (Fiji), Kini Douglas (Fiji), Filimoni Seru (Fiji), Nasoni Kunavore (Fiji), Sevanaia Galala (Co-Capt) (France), Isireli Masiwini (Fiji), Peceli Tuisese (Fiji), Elia Ratucove (Fiji), Maika Sivo (Fiji), Timilai Rokoduru (Fiji), Joshua King (Australia), Akuila Tabualevu (Fiji).



share image 1

« Back to Home« More Sports News

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement